Sunday Sportsline   Watch |  Listen

DNR 2021 spring gobbler harvest figures released

DNR RELEASE

SOUTH CHARLESTON, W.VA. — According to preliminary data released by the West Virginia Division of Natural Resources (WVDNR), hunters harvested 10,134 turkeys during the state’s spring gobbler season.

The 2021 harvest is 10.43 percent lower than the 2020 harvest, when hunters took 11,320 birds. The 2021 harvest is 10.32 percent below the five-year average of 11,300 and 2.93 percent below the 10-year average of 10,449.

“Even though our turkey population appears relatively stable, we will always experience ebbs and flows in population abundance and accordingly our harvest,” said Mike Peters, wild turkey project leader for WVDNR.

WVDNR field staff observed relatively low turkey production in 2019 compared to the previous five years. Peters said most turkeys harvested during the spring season are 2 years old and that this year’s harvest reflects the lower production in 2019.

2021 Spring Turkey Season Harvest Numbers
Districts 2 and 4 reported a slight increase in the number of birds harvested during the 2021 spring season compared to last year’s totals. The remaining districts harvested fewer birds. District 1 harvested the most birds (2,298), followed by District 6 (1,930), District 5 (1,701), District 4 (1,673), District 3 (1,484) and District 2 (1,048).

The top five counties with the highest turkey harvest were Mason (364), Preston (343), Jackson (323), Kanawha (299) and Harrison (271) counties.

During the two-day youth season, youth hunters harvested 487 turkeys, 328 of which were taken on Saturday with the remaining 159 taken on Sunday. The youth harvest made up 5.7 percent of the season’s total harvest. Youth numbers are included in the table below with county totals.

Spring Turkey Season Harvest Numbers (2017-2021)

County20172018201920202021
Barbour204250202234163
Brooke100174118131134
Hancock10687109146190
Harrison328440347339271
Marion257330298289226
Marshall256417311296252
Monongalia267346263270235
Ohio113145145130119
Preston475555455434343
Taylor135189142146102
Tucker97891028687
Wetzel244396270248176
Dist. 1 Subtotal2,5823,4182,7622,7492,298
Berkeley147162141151131
Grant145160140124146
Hampshire184166203176209
Hardy132151142123137
Jefferson115115125121115
Mineral133148121113114
Morgan6465839358
Pendleton112112112111138
Dist. 2 Subtotal1,0321,0791,0671,0121,048
Braxton209307257234183
Clay120142102102123
Lewis249289233250225
Nicholas311287260265219
Pocahontas142113155109146
Randolph247207258214225
Upshur302335297255260
Webster15112910093103
Dist. 3 Subtotal1,7311,8091,6621,5221,484
Fayette278247257290254
Greenbrier269225254248259
McDowell177132105122118
Mercer192150129174194
Monroe192183231201256
Raleigh280213205212218
Summers209170158182194
Wyoming262197182190180
Dist. 4 Subtotal1,8591,5171,5211,6191,673
Boone157125132169119
Cabell176125147182127
Kanawha320308296310299
Lincoln229158173218174
Logan165157141172151
Mason448469465457364
Mingo143106118147119
Putnam268235236287222
Wayne186129132190126
Dist. 5 Subtotal2,0921,8121,8402,1321,701
Calhoun164190164147154
Doddridge160216178198143
Gilmer143170142140133
Jackson408460447404323
Pleasants8812212410997
Ritchie264327285283252
Roane256280258252244
Tyler181250217209157
Wirt205230186200157
Wood380407362344270
Dist. 6 Subtotal2,2492,6522,3632,2861,930
State Total11,54512,28711,21511,32010,134




More Outdoors

Outdoors
DNR looks to amend walleye regulations on three waters
Blanket walleye regulations have been reviewed for three northern West Virginia waters, turns out they're not working as well as hoped and need adjustment.
June 20, 2021 - 12:30 am
Outdoors
Ohio angler logs a record breaker while catching bait
Ethan Moss and a buddy were catching some fish to cut up for catfish, and suddenly got into a mess of big ones on the Ohio River.
June 18, 2021 - 2:20 pm
Outdoors
It's Tour De Coal weekend in St. Albans
The 12 mile flatwater float trip celebrates and spotlights the Coal River and has evolved into one of Americas biggest flatwater events.
June 18, 2021 - 9:19 am
Outdoors
Free fishing this weekend in West Virginia
Fishing in West Virginia requires no license Saturday and Sunday June 12 and 13.
June 11, 2021 - 3:40 pm