The Class AA all-state softball team, as chosen by the West Virginia Sportswriters Association
First Team
P – Madison Legg, Sissonville, jr.
P – Delaney Haller, Lincoln, so.
P – Delaney Buckland, Independence, so.
P – Maci Boggess, Winfield, so.
IF – Alexa Shoemaker, Keyser, jr.
IF – Kennedy Dean, Winfield, jr.
IF – Olivia Barnett, Shady Spring, jr.
IF – Sara Simon, Philip Barbour, jr.
IF – Madison Angus, Weir, jr.
OF – Cortney Fizer, Herbert Hoover, sr.
OF – Hannah Ferris, Lincoln, sr.
C – Sarah Brown, Oak Glen, so.
C – Kaylen Parks, Independence, sr. (captain)
C – Emma Kyle, Liberty Harrison, jr.
UTIL – Lena Elkins, Nitro, jr.
UTIL – Maddie McKay, Oak Glen, jr.
UTIL – Grayson Buckner, Herbert Hoover, jr.
UTIL – Bella Savilla, Nitro, sr.
Second team
P – Paige Maynard, Shady Spring, jr.
P – Tatum Halley, Scott, so.
P – Fran Alvaro, Robert C. Byrd, jr.
P – Charity Wolfe, Keyser, so.
IF – Brooklyn Huffman, Herbert Hoover, so. (captain)
IF – Tayah Fetty, Point Pleasant, jr.
IF – Aly Soblit, Sissonville, sr.
IF – Mallory Rosnick, Weir, jr.
IF – Mikayla Shepherd, Fairmont Senior, jr.
OF – Katie Gaughan, Roane County, sr.
OF – Taylor Noe, Logan, fr.
OF – Destiny Blankenship, Independence, sr.
C – Lilly Grady, Poca, fr.
C – Aubrey Collins, Grafton, sr.
UTIL – Allie Mace, Roane County, sr.
UTIL – Olivia Hylton, Wyoming East, jr.
UTIL – Lizzie Kell, Oak Glen, so.
UTIL – Frederique Maloley, Grafton, jr.
Honorable Mentions
Liz Murphy, Fairmont Senior; Carlie DelSignore, Keyser; Kerigan Moore, Nitro; Alyssa Lilly, Shady Spring; Gabby Smith, Nicholas County; Sydney Brown, Oak Glen; Makayla Zoellers, Oak Glen; Lilley Criss, Philip Barbour; Hailee Poling, Philip Barbour; Hayley Keefer, Point Pleasant; Sierra Cook, Chapmanville; Oliva Munoz, Oak Glen; Jayden Elkins, Scott; Kenzie Hale, Winfield; Ashleigh Mahon, Chapmanville; Blair Nazum, East Fairmont; Kendall Martin, Independence; Paige Laxton, Wyoming East; Marie Perdew; Frankfort; Kaitlynn Stone, Elkins; Sophia Aperfine, Weir; Faith Gaylor, Winfield; Sydney Bright, Herbert Hoover; Emma Meade, Sissonville; Grace Richardson, Bluefield