Archery in Schools state tournament winners

DNR PRESS RELEASE

SOUTH CHARLESTON, WV — The West Virginia Division of Natural Resources announced on Tuesday the results of its first in-person Archery in the Schools state tournament in two years along with the event’s top shooters and school-based teams.More than 600 students participated in the tournament and nearly 2,000 attendees were present at the Charleston Coliseum and Convention Center on Saturday, March 26.“The Archery in the Schools program is so important to a lot of kids and being able to meet in person again after two long years really made this year’s tournament special,” Chris Scraggs, who coordinates the Archery in the Schools program for the WVDNR. “We want to thank everyone who participated in the program this year and extend a big congratulations to all our teams and students that placed in the state tournament.”More than 1,300 students from 76 schools in West Virginia participated in the state’s qualifier rounds. The top seven elementary, middle and high school teams and the top 15 male and top 15 female elementary, middle and high school students were invited to participate in the state tournament on Saturday.Results from the West Virginia Archery in the Schools state tournament are listed below.Top High School Teams

1. Shady Spring High2. Herbert Hoover High3. John Marshall High

Top Elementary School Team

1. Elk Elementary Center2. Maysville — Union Tigers3. Bridge/Clendenin

Top Middle School Teams

1. Ripley Middle2. Elkview Middle3. Hurricane Middle

High School Male Individual Standings

1. Clay Tenney — Upshur Co. Homeschool2. Elijah Bryant — Buckhannon Upshur High3. Brady Swain — Ravenswood High4. Easton Dickenson — Summers County High5. Ayden Cutlip — Wheeling Park High6. Alex Redden — Shady Spring High7. Brayden Jarrell — Shady Spring High7. Nathan Angell — Summers County High9. Kadin Tinney — Petersburg High10. Kenneth Arrick — John Marshall High

High School Female Individual Standings

1. Carolyn Clarkson — James Monroe High2. Danielle Shaw — Upshur County Homeschool3. Jaylen Perdew — Herbert Hoover High4. Abilene Supers — Upshur County Homeschool5. Kara Stephens — Herbert Hoover High6. Brea Ellison — Hurricane High7. Chloe Chapman — Grace Christian School8. Hannah Stevenson — Upshur County Homeschool9. Gabriella Sevilla — Hurricane High10. Amariana Burrows — Winfield HighMiddle School Individual Male Standings1. Ryan Clark — Petersburg Middle2. Walker Thompson — Chapmanville Middle3. Jaxon Adkins — Winfield Middle3. Cadyn Holstine — Elkview Middle5. Payten Huffman — Petersburg Middle5. Jeremy McDonald — Upshur County Homeschool7. Jayden Goosman — Ripley Middle8. Hunter Harrison — Ripley Middle9. Evan Romage — Shady Spring Middle10. Mckinley Mongold — Petersburg Middle

Middle School Female Individual Standings

1. Paisley Stewart — HEAT2. Jaedynn Sweeney — Elkview Middle3. Jaden Terry — Ripley Middle4. Trinity Hill — Peterstown Middle5. Emma Angell — Pipestem Christian Academy6. Reese Curry — Buckhannon-Upshur Middle7. Maekaylee Cris — Grace Christian School8. Valerie Simpkins — Hurricane Middle9. Breah Stewart — HEAT10. Ella Gray — Shady Spring Middle

Elementary School Male Individual Standings

1. Austin White — Peterstown Elementary2. Jaxson Whitehair — Elk Elementary Center3. Caleb Servetas — Upshur County Homeschool4. Lukas Jewell — Peterstown Elementary5. Joshua Huffman — Pickens School6. Carter Thomas — Bridge/Clendenin Elementary7. Remington Dunbar — Mountain View Elementary8. Mason Mullins — Bridge/Clendenin Elementary9. Evan Woody — Elk Elementary Center10. Elijah Meadows — Bridge/Clendenin Elementary

Elementary School Female Individual Standings

1. Raylee Hammons — Elk Elementary Center2. Chloe Jobe — Hurricane Town Elementary3. Aubrey Kessel — Maysville-Union Tigers4. Abigail Gunnoe — Bridge/Clendenin Elementary5. Elizabeth Huffman — Maysville-Union Tigers6. Lilyan Galwey — Elk Elementary Center7. Emma Lanham — Chesapeake Elementary8. Kylie Batten — Hurricane Town Elementary9. Haley Bachman — Pickens School10. Claire Hartline — Elk Elementary Center

Tournament competition is open only to schools that have received the National Archery in the Schools training and follow NASP rules. For more information on the West Virginia Archery in the Schools Program or to attend the next training, visit the WVDNR website at wvdnr.gov/west-virginia-archery-in-the-schools-program.

 





More Outdoors

Outdoors
Beagle owners from far and wide come to W.Va. for competition
Beagle owners from all over the country share their passion for breeding and running champion hunting dogs in a recent West Virginia field trial.
May 18, 2022 - 1:48 pm
Outdoors
Pennsylvania angler lands a state record fish on a miserable day
Fishing in torrential rain, Ayden Minick of Mt. Pleasant, Pa. hooked into a beast while taking part in a fishing get together with friends on Summersville Lake.
May 12, 2022 - 3:02 pm
Outdoors
They come from a long line of loggers
West Virginians continue to dominate competitive lumber jacking and will be at center stage this weekend when the 2022 Stihl Timbersports Series cranks up at Virginia Beach.
May 4, 2022 - 2:47 pm
Outdoors
Kanawha County angler talks about catching record breaking catfish
Cody Carver of Dry Branch said the weather was so nasty, he almost didn't go fishing the day he caught the heaviest blue cat anyone has ever caught in West Virginia.
April 28, 2022 - 2:17 pm