Class A all-state softball list

West Virginia Sportswriters Association Class A all-state softball:

First team

P – Mikie Lieving, Wahama, Jr. (captain)

P – Morgan Cooper, Man, Jr.

P – Sam Colaw, Petersburg, So.

P – Josie Frizzell, Wheeling Central, Fr.

IF – Lauren Noble, Wahama, Sr.

IF – Taylor McHenry, Gilmer, Sr.

IF – Josalyn Lipscomb, Doddridge County, Jr.

IF – Hailea Skeens, Sherman, Sr.

IF – Zoey Winland, St. Marys, So.

OF – Katie Darnley, Buffalo, Sr.

OF – Shannon Phipps, James Monroe, Sr.

C – Hattie Kennedy, Ravenswood, Jr.

C – Amber Wolfe, Wahama, Jr.

UTIL – Abby Darnley, Buffalo, Sr.

UTIL – Autumn Hall, Tug Valley, Sr.

UTIL – Braylee Corbin, Petersburg, Jr.

UTIL – Meghan Gill, Midland Trail, Sr.

UTIL – Cali Masters, St. Marys, Fr.

Second team

P – Ella Smith, St. Marys, Jr.

P – Chloe Treadway, Sherman, Jr. (captain)

P – Alex Hill, Buffalo, So.

IF – Mickala Taylor, Petersburg, Sr.

IF – Kameron Beck, Williamstown, Jr.

IF – Ashlee Tomblin, Man, Sr.

IF – Aubrey McCoy, Charleston Catholic, So.

IF – Breanna Price, St. Marys, So.

OF – Leah Loudin, Tyler Consolidated, Jr.

OF – Baylee Muncy, Man, Sr.

OF – Sterling Kump, Moorefield, Jr.

C – Emily Hatfield, Tug Valley, Sr.

C – Jayci Gray, Ritchie County, Sr.

C – Sydney Sheets, Midland Trail, Jr.

UTIL – Maddie Morris, Charleston Catholic, Fr.

UTIL – Lauren Guthrie, Sherman, So.

UTIL – Emma Wilcox, Van, Jr.

UTIL – Macy Casto, Ravenswood, Fr.

Honorable Mention

Karlie Fenstermacher, South Harrison; Makenna Curran, Doddridge County; Makenna Post, South Harrison; Olivia See, Doddridge County; Abby Kelley, Doddridge County; Madison Campbell, Midland Trail; McKenzie Kitzmiller, Petersburg; Chezney Skaggs, Midland Trail; Darryn Loughridge, Webster County; Gabby Miller, East Hardy; Natalie Simon, Montcalm; Cheyenne Gooden, Tucker County; Julia Herndon, Greenbrier West; Bryleigh Thomas, James Monroe; Brooke Fuller, River View; Cassidy Griffey, Tug Valley; Jazmyn Gibson, Van; Olivia Ramsey, Man; Zoey Steele, Sherman; Kiersten Ellis, Man; Kinlee Cline, Man; Haleigh Muncy, Tug Valley; Kenzie Rinchich, Sherman; McKenzie Thomas, Paden City; Carmela Pulice, Madonna; Lainey Statler, Clay Battelle; Kristen Hicks, Tucker County





More Sports

Sports
Some good, some bad for Best Virginia in 75-59 exhibition victory to prepare for TBT
Esa Ahmad led a seven-man Best Virginia team with 19 points in its only tune-up ahead of The Basketball Tournament.
July 13, 2024 - 12:48 am
Sports
Photo gallery: 34th Annual Brian Jozwiak Legends Golf Classic
July 12, 2024 - 5:24 pm
Sports
Marshall Athletics launches HerdZone Plus
The online media presence is designed to give Herd faithful a closer look inside their favorite teams and generate revenue.
July 12, 2024 - 1:07 pm
Sports
Longtime assistant Eric Snyder steps in as the new leader at University
Snyder has replaced John Kelley, who stepped down after 37 seasons as the UHS head coach.
July 12, 2024 - 9:02 am