6:00: Morning News

Statewide softball sectional schedules

MORGANTOWN, W.Va. — Competition began in high school softball sectional tournaments around West Virginia on Monday, April 29. All double-elimination tournaments must be completed by Saturday, May 11. Best-of-3 regional play will start on Monday, May 13.

 

Class AAA Region 1, Section 1: 

Wednesday, May 1st:

John Marshall 7, Brooke 3

Thursday, May 2nd:

Wheeling Park 4, John Marshall 2

Saturday, May 4th:

Brooke 9, John Marshall 3 (JMHS eliminated)

Monday, May 6th:

Wheeling Park 4, Brooke 0 (BHS eliminated)

–WHEELING PARK WINS SECTIONAL–

 

Class AAA, Region 1, Section 2:

Monday, April 29th:

Morgantown 22, Preston 2

University 6, Buckhannon-Upshur 5

Tuesday, April 30th:

Morgantown 6, University 5

Buckhannon-Upshur 8, Preston 0 (PHS eliminated)

Wednesday, May 1st:

Buckhannon-Upshur 12, University 10

Thursday, May 2nd:

Buckhannon-Upshur 5, Morgantown 3

Friday, May 3rd:

Morgantown 12, Buckhannon-Upshur 3 (5 inn./BUHS eliminated)

–MORGANTOWN WINS SECTIONAL–

 

Class AAA, Region 2, Section 1:

Tuesday, April 30th:

Hedgesville 14, Martinsburg 0

Musselman 9, Spring Mills 2

Wednesday, May 1st:

Hedgesville 9, Musselman 3

Spring Mills 12, Martinsburg 2 (Martinsburg eliminated)

Thursday, May 2nd:

Musselman 9, Spring Mills 0 (SMHS eliminated)

Monday, May 6th:

Hedgesville defeats Musselman (Musselman eliminated)

–HEDGESVILLE WINS SECTIONAL–

 

Class AAA, Region 2, Section 2:

Wednesday, May 1st:

Jefferson 17, Hampshire 1

Thursday, May 2nd:

Washington 6, Jefferson 5 (8 inn.)

Saturday, May 4th:

Jefferson 22, Hampshire 2 (5 inn./HHS eliminated)

Tuesday, May 7th:

Washington 13, Jefferson 4 (6 inn./JHS eliminated)

–WASHINGTON WINS SECTIONAL–

 

Class AAA, Region 3, Section 1 (at Capital H.S.):

Tuesday, April 30th:

George Washington 20, Capital 2

Saint Albans 4, South Charleston 2

Wednesday, May 1st:

South Charleston 14, Capital 6 (CHS eliminated)

George Washington 8, Saint Albans 0 (6 inn.)

Thursday, May 2nd:

Saint Albans 3, South Charleston 0 (SCHS eliminated)

George Washington 9, Saint Albans 3 (SAHS eliminated)

–GEORGE WASHNGTON WINS SECTIONAL–

 

Class AAA, Region 3, Section 2:

Tuesday, April 30th:

Greenbrier East 10, Princeton 0

Riverside 17, Woodrow Wilson 5

Wednesday, May 1st:

Greenbrier East 10, Riverside 2

Woodrow Wilson 10, Princeton 3 (PHS eliminated)

Thursday, May 2nd:

Riverside 9, Woodrow Wilson 2 (WWHS eliminated)

Friday, May 3rd:

Greenbrier East 17, Riverside 1 (RHS eliminated)

–GREENBRIER EAST WINS SECTIONAL–

 

Class AAA, Region 4, Section 1:

Tuesday, April 30th:

Parkersburg South 10, Ripley 6

Ripley 6, Parkersburg 1

Wednesday, May 1st:

Parkersburg 19, Parkersburg South 11 (5 inn.)

Thursday, May 2nd:

Ripley 10, Parkersburg South 2 (PSHS eliminated)

Monday, May 6th:

Parkersburg 9, Ripley 8 (RHS eliminated)

–PARKERSBURG WINS SECTIONAL–

 

Class AAA, Region 4, Section 2 (all games at Cabell Midland H.S.):

Monday, April 29th:

Hurricane 7, Spring Valley 1

Cabell Midland 11, Huntington 6

Tuesday, April 30th:

Hurricane 8, Cabell Midland 0

Spring Valley 8, Huntington 0 (HHS eliminated)

Wednesday, May 1st:

Cabell Midland 8, Spring Valley 4 (SVHS eliminated)

Thursday, May 2nd:

Hurricane 10, Cabell Midland 2 (6 inn./CMHS eliminated)

–HURRICANE WINS SECTIONAL–

 

Class AA, Region 1, Section 1:

Monday, April 29th:

Philip Barbour 11, Berkeley Springs 3 (5 inn.)

Tuesday, April 30th:

Keyser 9, Grafton 0 (5 inn.)

Wednesday, May 1st:

Petersburg 9, Philip Barbour 1

Keyser 9, Frankfort 0

Thursday, May 2nd:

Petersburg 8, Keyser 0

Philip Barbour 8, Grafton 3 (GHS eliminated)

Frankfort 6, Berkeley Springs 5 (BSHS eliminated)

Monday, May 6th:

Frankfort 3, Philip Barbour 2 (PBHS elimninated)

Tuesday, May 7th:

Keyser defeats Frankfort (FHS eliminated)

Wednesday, May 8th:

Petersburg 14, Keyser 0 (KHS eliminated)

–PETERSBURG WINS SECTIONAL–

 

Class AA, Region 1, Section 2:

Monday, April 29th (Best-of-3 series):

Game 1: East Fairmont 7, Weir 2

Game 2: East Fairmont 6, Weir 2 (Weir eliminated)

Game 1: Fairmont Senior 2, North Marion 1

Game 2: North Marion 4, Fairmont Senior 3

Tuesday, April 30th:

Game 3: North Marion 3, Fairmont Senior 2 (FSHS eliminated)

Wednesday, May 1st (Best-of-3 series):

Game 1: Oak Glen 2, North Marion 1

Game 2: Oak Glen 5, North Marion 1 (NMHS eliminated)

Monday, May 6th (Best-of-3 series):

Game 1: Oak Glen 1, East Fairmont 0

Game 2: East Fairmont 12, Oak Glen 3

Tuesday, May 7th (Decisive game):

Game 3: East Fairmont 8, Oak Glen 6 (9 inn./OG eliminated)

–EAST FAIRMONT WINS SECTIONAL–

 

Class AA, Region 2, Section 1:

Tuesday, April 30th:

Liberty 7, Robert C. Byrd 3 (9 inn.)

Wednesday, May 1st:

Lincoln 5, Liberty 4

Bridgeport 14, Elkins 8

Thursday, May 2nd:

Elkins 6, Robert C. Byrd 5 (9 inn./RCB eliminated)

Monday, May 6th:

Bridgeport 6, Lincoln 1

Elkins 5, Liberty 1 (Liberty eliminated)

Tuesday, May 7th:

Lincoln 2, Elkins 0 (EHS eliminated)

Wednesday, May 8th:

Bridgeport 10, Lincoln 7 (Lincoln eliminated)

–BRIDGEPORT WINS SECTIONAL–

 

Class AA, Region 2, Section 2:

Tuesday, April 30th (at Herbert Hoover H.S.):

Nicholas County 18, Clay County 9

Herbert Hoover 16, Nicholas County 0

Tuesday, April 30th (at Roane County H.S.):

Lewis County 12, Braxton County 4

Roane County 9, Lewis County 1

Wednesday, May 1st:

Lewis County 6, Clay County 2 (CCHS eliminated)

Nicholas County 15, Braxton County 6 (BCHS eliminated)

Thursday, May 2nd:

Lewis County 13, Nicholas County 6 (NCHS eliminated)

Herbert Hoover 8, Roane County 0

Monday, May 6th:

Lewis County 11, Roane County 6 (RCHS eliminated)

Herbert Hoover 10, Lewis County 0 (5 inn./LCHS eliminated)

–HERBERT HOOVER WINS SECTIONAL–

 

Class AA, Region 3, Section 1:

Monday, April 29th:

Westside 21, Oak Hill 2

Independence 8, Liberty Raleigh 3

Wyoming East 5, Westside 0

Tuesday, April 30th:

Liberty Raleigh 9, Oak Hill 1 (5 inn./OHHS eliminated)

Wyoming East 5, Independence 4

Wednesday, May 1st:

Liberty Raleigh 4, Westside 1 (WHS eliminated)

Thursday, May 2nd:

Independence 12, Liberty Raleigh 9 (LHS eliminated)

Monday, May 6th:

Independence 9, Wyoming East 6 (9 inn.)

Independence 14, Wyoming East 5 (5 inn./WEHS eliminated)

–INDEPENDENCE WINS SECTIONAL–

 

Class AA, Region 3, Section 2:

Monday, April 29th:

Shady Spring 14, Bluefield 0

River View 7, James Monroe 6

Tuesday, April 30th:

River View 28, PikeView 5

James Monroe 17, Bluefield 12 (BHS eliminated)

Wednesday, May 1st:

Shady Spring 9, River View 1

Pikeview 8, James Monroe 7 (JMHS eliminated)

Thursday, May 2nd:

River View 17 PikeView 5 (5 inn./PVHS eliminated)

Shady Spring 10, River View 6 (RVHS eliminated)

–SHADY SPRING WINS SECTIONAL–

 

Class AA, Region 4, Section 1:

Tuesday, April 30th:

Nitro 8, Wayne 0 (5 inn.)

Winfield 16, Poca 2 (5 inn.)

Wednesday, May 1st:

Point Pleasant 6, Winfield 2

Nitro 5, Sissonville 3

Thursday, May 2nd:

Sissonville 12, Poca 0 (PHS eliminated)

Wayne 5, Winfield 4 (Winfield eliminated)

Monday, May 6th:

Nitro 4, Point Pleasant 3

Tuesday, May 7th:

Sissonville 9, Wayne 1 (5 inn./Wayne eliminated)

Wednesday, May 8th:

Sissonville 1, Point Pleasant 0 (PPHS eliminated)

Thursday, May 9th:

Sissonville 3, Nitro 2

Friday, May 10th:

Nitro 2, Sissonville 1 (SHS eliminated)

–NITRO WINS SECTIONAL–

 

Class AA, Region 4, Section 2 (all games at Lincoln County):

Tuesday, April 30th:

Man 7, Scott 3

Logan 15, Mingo Central 3

Wednesday, May 1st:

Lincoln County 7, Man 6

Chapmanville 3, Logan 0

Man 12, Mingo Central 0 (MCHS eliminated)

Monday, May 6th:

Lincoln County 8, Chapmanville 1

Logan 6, Scott 5 (Scott eliminated)

Tuesday, May 7th:

Man 6, Logan 3 (LHS eliminated)

Chapmanville 8, Man 0 (MHS eliminated)

Wednesday, May 8th:

Chapmanville 8, Lincoln County 2

Thursday, May 9th:

Lincoln County 10, Chapmanville 9 (CHS eliminated)

–LINCOLN COUNTY WINS SECTIONAL–

 

Class A, Region 1, Section 1:

Wednesday, May 1st:

Wheeling Central Catholic 17, Hundred 0

Madonna 10, Valley Wetzel 1

Thursday, May 2nd:

Valley Wetzel 17, Hundred 8 (HHS eliminated)

Wheeling Central Catholic 11, Madonna 1

Saturday, May 4:

Madonna 8, Valley Wetzel 2 (VWHS eliminated)

Monday, May 6th:

Wheeling Central Catholic 10, Madonna 0 (MHS eliminated)

–WHEELING CENTRAL CATHOLIC WINS SECTIONAL–

 

Class A, Region 1, Section 2:

Tuesday, April 30th:

Tyler Consolidated 13, Paden City 3

Wednesday, May 1st:

Ritchie County 8, Tyler Consolidated 0

Magnolia 8, Saint Marys 1

Thursday, May 2nd:

Ritchie County 2, Magnolia 1 (8 inn.)

Saint Marys 15, Paden City 0 (PCHS eliminated)

Monday, May 6th:

Saint Marys defeats Tyler Consolidated (TCHS eliminated)

Tuesday, May 7th:

Magnolia 7, Saint Marys 4 (SMHS eliminated)

Wednesday, May 8th:

Ritchie County 3, Magnolia 1 (MHS eliminated)

–RITCHIE COUNTY WINS SECTIONAL–

 

Class A, Region 2, Section 1:

Monday, April 29th:

Doddridge County 15, South Harrison 7 (6 inn.)

Clay-Battelle 13, Doddridge County 1 (5 inn.)

Gilmer County 17, Tygarts Valley 0

Notre Dame 10, Gilmer County 9

Tuesday, April 30th:

Clay-Battelle 5, Notre Dame 1

Doddridge County 14, Tygarts Valley 0 (TVHS eliminated)

Gilmer County 9, South Harrison 1 (SHHS eliminated)

Wednesday, May 1st:

Doddridge County 10, Gilmer County 1 (GCHS eliminated)

Doddridge County 15, Notre Dame 14 (NDHS eliminated)

Thursday, May 2nd:

Clay-Battelle 3, Doddridge County 2 (8 inn./DCHS eliminated)

–CLAY-BATTELLE WINS SECTIONAL–

 

Class A, Region 2, Section 2:

Monday, April 29th:

Moorefield 20, Tucker County 1 (4 inn.)

East Hardy 14, Pendleton County 6

Tuesday, April 30th:

Pendleton County 11, Tucker County 3 (TCHS eliminated)

Moorefield 11, East Hardy 3 (5 inn.)

Wednesday, May 1st:

East Hardy 7, Pendleton County 5 (PCHS eliminated)

Thursday, May 2nd:

Moorefield 6, East Hardy 1 (EHHS eliminated)

–MOOREFIELD WINS SECTIONAL–

 

Class A, Region 3, Section 1:

Monday, April 29th:

Richwood 8, Charleston Catholic 4

Midland Trail 8, Pocahontas County 0

Fayetteville 20, Webster County 2

Tuesday, April 30th:

Valley Fayette 6, Richwood 5

Fayetteville 9, Midland Trail 6

Pocahontas County 12, Webster County 1 (WCHS eliminated)

Wednesday, May 1st:

Richwood 8, Pocahontas County 0 (PCHS eliminated)

Midland Trail 6, Charleston Catholic 1 (CCHS eliminated)

Valley Fayette 3, Fayetteville 0

Thursday, May 2nd:

Midland Trail 8, Richwood 2 (RHS eliminated)

Monday, May 6th:

Fayetteville 8, Midland Trail 4 (MTHS eliminated)

Tuesday, May 7th:

Valley Fayette 6, Fayetteville 3 (FHS eliminated)

–VALLEY FAYETTE WINS SECTIONAL–

 

Class A, Region 3, Section 2:

Tuesday, April 30th:

Montcalm 10, Summers County 2

Mount View 17, Meadow Bridge 4

Wednesday, May 1st:

Summers County defeats Meadow Bridge (MBHS eliminated)

Mount View 17, Summers County 6 (SCHS eliminated)

Greenbrier West 11, Mount View 3

Thursday, May 2nd:

Greenbrier West 11, Montcalm 0

Montcalm 10, Mount View 9 (MVHS eliminated)

Tuesday, May 7th:

Greenbrier West 9, Montcalm 1 (MHS eliminated)

–GREENBRIER WEST WINS SECTIONAL–

 

Class A, Region 4, Section 1:

Tuesday, April 30th:

Williamstown 13, Wirt County 4 (5 inn.)

Ravenswood 15, Calhoun County 5

Wednesday, May 1st:

Wahama 4, Williamstown 2

Calhoun County 8, Wirt County 0 (WCHS eliminated)

Thursday, May 2nd:

Calhoun County 11, Williamstown 3 (Williamstown eliminated)

Monday, May 6th:

Wahama 8, Ravenswood 0

Tuesday, May 7th:

Ravenswood 4, Calhoun County 3 (CCHS eliminated)

Wednesday, May 8th:

Wahama 3, Ravenswood 0 (RHS eliminated)

–WAHAMA WINS SECTIONAL–

 

Class A, Region 4, Section 2:

Tuesday, April 30th:

Buffalo 20, Hannan 1

Tug Valley 10, Huntington Saint Joseph’s 6

Van 8, Tolsia 2

Wednesday, May 1st:

Tolsia 15, Hannan 6 (HHS eliminated)

Buffalo 11, Van 0

Sherman 9, Tug Valley 0

Thursday, May 2nd:

Sherman 8, Buffalo 0

Tug Valley 8, Tolsia 0 (Tolsia eliminated)

Huntington Saint Joseph’s 3, Van 1 (VHS eliminated)

Monday, May 6th:

Tug Valley 8, Huntington Saint Joseph’s 2 (HSJ eliminated)

Tuesday, May 7th:

Tug Valley 6, Buffalo 4 (BHS eliminated)

Wednesday, May 8th:

Sherman 2, Tug Valley 1 (TVHS eliminated)

–SHERMAN WINS SECTIONAL–





More Uncategorized

Uncategorized
The Game Within The Game (Episode 40)
Brad Howe and Julian Edlow of DraftKings take a look at all four NFL divisional round playoff games, including the best prop play from each one.
January 14, 2021 - 5:56 pm
Uncategorized
The Game Within The Game (Episode 35)
Come for the NFL breakdowns, stay for the Mason Plumlee assist prop bet discussion. A loaded episode with host Brad Howe and Las Vegas oddsmaker Dave Sharapan awaits.
December 28, 2020 - 4:34 pm
Uncategorized
Taylor County Courthouse closing blamed on COVID fatigue
Breakout confirmed at sheriff's office.
December 28, 2020 - 1:53 pm
Uncategorized
The Game Within The Game (Episode 34)
December 21, 2020 - 5:21 pm