Class A all-state baseball list

Class A all-state baseball by the West Virginia Sports Writer’s Association:

CLASS A

First team

P – Ty Walton, Tyler Consolidated, Sr.

P – Bryce Zuspan, Wahama. Jr.

P – Xander Allara, Charleston Catholic, Fr.

C – Reece Patterson, Greater Beckley, Sr.

C – Zade Billings, Tyler Consolidated, Jr.

Inf – Caleb Nutter, Buffalo, Sr.

Inf – Caden Hall, Gilmer County, Sr.

Inf –Luke Blaydes, Charleston Catholic, Soph.

Inf –Maxwell Molessa, Williamstown, Jr.

Out – Jayden Helmick, Tyler Consolidated, Sr. (captain)

Out – Colton Hall, Gilmer County, Jr.

Out – Logan Roach, Wahama, Sr.

Util – Jonah DiCocco, Charleston Catholic, Soph.

Util – Aaron Henry, Wahama, Sr.

Util – William “Bumby” Van Meter, Petersburg, Sr. 

Second team

P – Bryant Yoak, Calhoun County, Jr.

P – Larry Bigham, Midland Trail, Sr.

P – Layton Wageman, South Harrison, Soph.

C – Anthony Anglin, Ravenswood, Sr.

C – Cooper Ridgeway, James Monroe, Jr.

Inf – Quentin Owens, Ritchie County, Sr.

Inf – Braydon McClung, Greenbrier West, Jr.

Inf – Brandon Isaac, Summers County, Jr.

Inf – Parker Schramm, Williamstown, Soph.

Out – Jace Adkins, Man, Sr. (captain)

Out – Mason Kisamore, Tucker County, Sr.

Util – Bo Persinger, Midland Trail, Sr.

Util – Caleb Sutton, Doddridge County, Fr.

Util – Ben Lane, Summers County, Jr.

Util – Dale Boone, Greenbrier West, Sr.

Honorable mention

Adam Angel IV, Cameron; Coy Angel, Cameron; Beau Bennett, Ravenswood; Jared Butcher, Sherman; Ethan Clark, Tyler Consolidated; Hunter Crist, Greater Beckley Christian; Braydin Coleman, Williamstown; Josiah DeMoss, St. Marys; Aaron Dempsey, Midland Trail; Bryce Downey, Buffalo; Aiden Eddy, Doddridge County; Seth Gain, South Harrison; Cole Goldizen, Notre Dame; Eli Grubb, Greater Beckley Christian; Caleb Hall, Gilmer County; Evan Hamilton, East Hardy; Mason Hamilton, East Hardy; Cody Harrell, Midland Trail; Preston Heslep, Notre Dame; Parker Hopkins, Trinity Christian; Brady Kocher, Magnolia; Colton Jones, Summers County; Junior Jones, James Monroe; Clayton Kisamore, Pendleton County; Conner Lackey, Tug Valley; Braxton Messer, Man; Sam Miller, St. Marys; Gannon Morris, Charleston Catholic; Dakota Ooten, Tug Valley; Ryan Parker, Trinity Christian; Dawson Price, East Hardy; Luke Rokisky, Doddridge County; Shayne Sisler, East Hardy;  A.J. Skeens, Sherman; Evan Swain, Ravenswood; Luke Taglinete, Sherman; Gage Tawney, Charleston Catholic; Bo Thompson, Man; Peyton Tingler, Petersburg; Julian Vance, Tug Valley; James Vincell, Pendleton County; Cole Winnell, Wirt County





More Sports

Sports
Boys State Track: Huntington leads in Class AAA, Winfield & Buffalo also own slim leads
The Highlanders and the Bison are looking to defend their state titles on Saturday.
May 17, 2024 - 11:51 pm
Sports
Girls State Track: Williamstown, Winfield & Morgantown in position to defend titles
Competition continues Saturday at University of Charleston Stadium.
May 17, 2024 - 10:50 pm
WVU Sports
3 Guys Before The Game - WVU Golf Coach Sean Covich Visits (Episode 553)
The Mountaineer golf team's special season has been nine years in the making
May 17, 2024 - 4:25 pm
Sports
Washington closes out regional tournament with 8-1 win over Musselman
The Patriots will face top-ranked Cabell Midland in the Class AAA state tournament on Wednesday.
May 16, 2024 - 11:03 pm