Class AAA all-state football team

The Class AAA All-State Football Team as selected by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association

First Team

Offense

QB – Chance Barker, Princeton, (Soph.)

QB – David Parsons, Parkersburg (Sr.)

RB – Curtis Jones, Cabell Midland, (Sr.)

RB – Gage Wright, Parkersburg South, (Sr.)

RB – Zach Rohrig, Bridgeport (Sr.)

WR – Dom Collins, Princeton (Sr.) (CAPTAIN)

WR – Mykel Davis, Wheeling Park (Sr.)

OL – Eli Campbell, Princeton (Sr.)

OL – Robby Martin, Huntington (Sr.)

OL – EJ Hendrix, Martinsburg (Sr.)

OL – Daron Parks, Hurricane (Soph.)

OL – Wes Brown, Bridgeport (Jr.)

K – Jonny Aya-ay, Huntington (Sr.)

UTL – Murphy Clement, Martinsburg (Sr.)

UTL – Noah Vellaithambi, Hurricane (Jr.)

Defense 

DL – Rashad Reid, Martinsburg (Sr.) (CAPTAIN)

DL – Xerxees Yancey, Martinsburg (Sr.)

DL – Beau Ford, Bridgeport (Sr.)

DL – Michael Lunsford, Cabell Midland (Sr.)

DL – Kiyou Jackson, Huntington (Sr.)

LB – Cannon Lewis, Cabell Midland (Sr.)

LB – Nick Busky, Martinsburg (Jr.)

LB – Turner Garrettson, Parkersburg South (Sr.)

LB – Nolan Meehlib, Jefferson (Sr.)

DB – Bobby Powell, Morgantown (Sr.)

DB – Keyshawn Robinson, Jefferson (Sr.)

DB – Zah Jackson, Huntington (Jr.)

P – Tayveon Wilson, Huntington (Soph.)

UTL – Max Anderson, Spring Mills (Soph.)

UTL – Jalyn Abercrombie, Spring Valley (Jr.)

 

Second Team 

Offense

QB – Abe Fenwick, George Washington (Sr.) (CAPTAIN)

RB – Marquel Lowe, Princeton (Jr.)

RB – Josh Love, Bridgeport (Jr.)

RB – Koi Fagan, Martinsburg (Jr.)

WR – Ethan Jackson, University (Jr.)

WR – Tyshawn Dues, Hurricane (Jr.)

OL – Aiden Ellis, George Washington (Sr.)

OL – Wes Hancock, Martinsburg (Sr.)

OL – Ryan Jones, Bridgeport (Sr.)

OL – Tyler Wise, Brooke (Sr.)

OL – Derek Croghan, Wheeling Park (Sr.)

K – Casey Stanley, Parkersburg (Senior)

UTL – Keegan Sack, George Washignton (Jr.)

UTL – Robert Shockey, Cabell Midland (Sr.)

UTL – Malik McNeely, Huntington (Sr.)

Defense

DL – Aaron Clark, Hurricane (Sr.)

DL – Trey Woolaston, Musselman (Sr.)

DL – Aidan Sparks, Bridgeport (Sr.) (CAPTAIN)

DL – Kalum Kiser, Princeton (Soph.)

LB – Matthew Stalnaker, Parkersburg (Sr.)

LB – Aydin Flemming, Hedgesville (Sr.)

LB – Jaylon Hill, Morgantown (Sr.)

LB – Brock Kehler, University (Jr.)

LB – Adam Long, Oak Hill (Sr.)

DB – Cale Culicerto, Bridgeport (Sr.)

DB – Malachi Lewis, Oak Hill (Sr.)

DB – Jared Marsh, Wheeling Park (Sr.)

DB – Andrew Stalnaker, Parkersburg (Sr.)

P – Connor Fitzpatrick, John Marshall (Sr.)

UTL – Anthony Valentine, George Washington (Jr.)

Honorable Mention

Bradley Anderson, Ripley; Xavier Anderson, Spring Mills; Drew Banks, Lincoln County; Eli Bartley, Parkersburg South; Brae Booth, Spring Valley; Sam Booth, Spring Valley; Brennan Brinker, Hampshire; John Coleman, University; Caleb Conrad, Hurricane; Avonte Crawford, Huntington; Aiden Davis, Wheeling Park; Isaiah Delauder, Washington; Michael Diacomo, Princeton; Seth Dravar, University; Buzz Dover, Martinsburg; La’Ron Dues, Hurricane; Levi Faircloth, Hedgseville; Garrett Fauble, Washington; Dylan Fleak, Parkersburg South; Cole Ferguson, Spring Valley; Gunner Flores, George Washington; Hunter Giacomo, George Washington; Quinton Goins, Jefferson; Elijah Gray, Oak Hill; Bryce Green, Riverside;  Prophet Guillaume, Spring Mills; Chase Hackett, Buckhannon-Upshur; Brody Hamric, Greenbrier East; Tucker Hammond, Spring Valley; Dylan Harich, Jefferson; Wayne Harris, Huntington; Tanner Hathaway, Bridgeport; Luke Hudson, University; Anthony Ice, Parkersburg; Nycere Jacobs, Jefferson; Tim Jeffress, Bridgeport; Amare Johnson, Wheeling Park; Mikey Johnson, Huntington; Landon Jones, Woodrow Wilson; Ryan Kelley, Buckhannon-Upshur; Greyson Kuhn, Preston; Maverick LeMasters, John Marshall; Ethan Likens, Preston; Jacqai Long, Hurricane; Malik M’Boyo, Morgantown; Cam Martin, Bridgeport; Demonte Martin, Hedgesville; JD Mauritz, Oak Hill; Jameson Maynard, Wheeling Park; Myles Meadors, Cabell Midland; Collen Moore, Ripley; Gavin Moore, Brooke; Wyatt Morris, Buckhannon-Upshur; Brad Mossor, Princeton; Sirod Musgrove, Martinsburg; Landon Nida, Cabell Midland; Caleb Nutter, Morgantown; Xavier Patterson, St. Albans; Drew Phares, Morgantown; Zavier Pollard, Musselman; Tyler Radford, Woodrow Wilson; Mason Ramsey, Cabell Midland; Elijah Redfern, Woodrow Wilson; Cookie Rivera, University; David Robinson, Capital; Zander Robinson, Hampshire; Tay’Shaun Roper, Jefferson;  Logan Sponaugle, Lincoln County; Aiden Stire, Morgantown; Josiah Stratton, Lincoln County; AJ Thomas, Morgantown; Wiz Tye Jr., Huntington; Cam Veazy, Huntington; Triston Walker, Parkersburg South; Tyson Wagoner, Parkersburg South; Elijah Waller, Woodrow Wilson; Garrett Wagoner, Spring Valley; Anthony Williams, Spring Mills; Donovan Williams, Bridgeport; Jason Williams, Parkersburg; Walter Williams, Huntington; Tavion Woods, Riverside; Caleb Yates, John Marshall.





More Sports

Sports
Sights & Sounds from the Third Annual Country Roads Trust Youth Football Camp
June 18, 2024 - 6:44 pm
Sports
Spears, Mingo latest additions to Herd hoops roster
Kai Spears, son of Marshall Director of Athletics Christian Spears, has enrolled at Marshall after spending two seasons as a walk-on at Alabama.
June 18, 2024 - 2:03 pm
Sports
Philip Barbour only looking forward after program-best 9-win season
The Colts collected their first postseason victory with an opening-round win at Mingo Central.
June 18, 2024 - 7:00 am
Sports
Former WVU point guard Joe Mazzulla leads Boston Celtics to 18th NBA title
Mazzulla and the Celtics went 16-3 in the postseason after winning 64 games in the regular season.
June 17, 2024 - 11:35 pm