H.S. Softball Sectional schedules

MORGANTOWN, W.Va. — Seedings and schedules are set for the WVSSAC Softball Sectional Tournaments. Double-elimination play begins Monday, May 2 and may continue through Saturday, May 14. Sectional champions advance to best-of-three regional play, which begins Monday, May 16.

(Athletic directors/coaches, please forward any updates/corrections to joe.brocato@wvmetronews.com. Thank you.)

Class AAA

Region I

Section 1

Wednesday, May 4

Game 1 – John Marshall 8, Brooke 1

Game 2 – Morgantown 8, Wheeling Park 7

Thursday, May 5

Game 3 – John Marshall 6, Morgantown 0

Game 4 – Wheeling Park 7, Brooke 1 (Brooke eliminated)

Monday, May 9

Game 5 – Morgantown 12, Wheeling Park 11

Tuesday, May 10

Game 6 – Morgantown 4, John Marshall 0

Game 7 – John Marshall 7, Morgantown 3

–JOHN MARSHALL WINS SECTIONAL–

 

Section 2

Tuesday, May 3

Game 1 – University 25, Preston 1

Game 2 – Bridgeport 4, Buckhannon-Upshur 1

Wednesday, May 4

Game 3 – University 8, Bridgeport 0 (5 innings)

Game 4 – Buckhannon-Upshur 14, Preston 0 (5 innings) (Preston eliminated)

Thursday, May 5

Game 5 – Bridgeport 13, Buckhannon-Upshur 2 (6 innings) (BUHS eliminated)

Monday, May 9

Game 6 – Bridgeport 7, University 4 (13 innings)

Game 7 – University 10, Bridgeport 2 (6 innings)

–UNIVERSITY WINS SECTIONAL–

 

Region II

Section 1

Tuesday, May 3

Game 1 – Hedgesville 15, Martinsburg 1

Game 2 – Spring Mills 3, Musselman 2

Wednesday, May 4

Game 3 – Hedgesville 7, Spring Mills 2

Game 4 – Musselman 17, Martinsburg 0 (Martinsburg eliminated)

Monday, May 9

Game 5 – Musselman 5, Spring Mills 0 (Spring Mills eliminated)

Tuesday, May 10

Game 6 – Hedgesville 7, Musselman 5

–HEDGESVILLE WINS SECTIONAL–

 

Section 2

Wednesday, May 4

Game 1 – Jefferson 23, Hampshire 0 (5 innings)

Thursday, May 5

Game 2 – Jefferson 10, Washington 0 (5 innings)

Tuesday, May 10

Game 3 – Washington 15, Hampshire 0 (Hampshire eliminated)

Wednesday, May 11

Game 4 – Washington 1, Jefferson 0 (13 innings)

Thursday, May 12

Game 5 – Jefferson 2, Washington 0

–JEFFERSON WINS SECTIONAL–

 

Region III

Section 1 (All games at 6 p.m.)

Monday, May 2

Game 1 – Riverside 14, Capital 5

Tuesday, May 3

Game 2 – South Charleston 5, George Washington 2

Wednesday, May 4

Game 3 – St. Albans 9, Riverside 0 (5 innings)

Thursday, May 5

Game 4 – George Washington 5, Capital 3 (Capital eliminated)

Game 5 – St. Albans 8, South Charleston 0 (5 innings)

Monday, May 9

Game 6 – George Washington defeated Riverside (Riverside eliminated)

Tuesday, May 10

Game 7 – South Charleston 2, George Washington 1 (GWHS eliminated)

Wednesday, May 11

Game 8 – St. Albans 8, South Charleston 1

–ST. ALBANS WINS SECTIONAL–

 

Section 2 (All games at 6:30 p.m.)

Tuesday, May 3

Game 1 – Woodrow Wilson 10, Princeton 1 (5 innings)

Game 2 – Greenbrier East 12, Oak Hill 1

Wednesday, May 4

Game 3 – Greenbrier East 4, Woodrow Wilson 0

Game 4 – Princeton 7, Oak Hill 5 (Oak Hill eliminated)

Thursday, May 5

Game 5 – Woodrow Wilson 15, Princeton 7 (Princeton eliminated)

Monday, May 9

Game 6 – Woodrow Wilson 2, Greenbrier East 1

Tuesday, May 10

Game 7 – Greenbrier East 1, Woodrow Wilson 0

–GREENBRIER EAST WINS SECTIONAL–

 

Region IV

Section 1 (All Games at Lincoln County H.S.)

Tuesday, May 3

Game 1 – Spring Valley 3, Cabell Midland 0

Wednesday, May 4

Game 2 – Lincoln County 11, Huntington 0 (5 innings)

Thursday, May 5

Game 3 – Cabell Midland 6, Huntington 5 (Huntington eliminated)

Game 4 – Lincoln County 1, Spring Valley 0

Monday, May 9

Game 5 – Cabell Midland 3, Spring Valley 2 (Spring Valley eliminated)

Tuesday, May 10

Game 6 – Cabell Midland 9, Lincoln County 4

Wednesday, May 11

Game 7 – Lincoln County 2, Cabell Midland 0

–LINCOLN COUNTY WINS SECTIONAL–

 

Section 2

Wednesday, May 4

Game 1 – Hurricane 7, Parkersburg South 0

Game 2 – Ripley 7, Parkersburg 6

Thursday, May 5

Game 3 – Hurricane 14, Ripley 6

Game 4 – Parkersburg 11, Parkersburg South 2 (PSHS eliminated)

Monday, May 9

Game 5 – Ripley 10, Parkersburg 2 (Parkersburg eliminated)

Tuesday, May 10

Game 6 – Ripley 9, Hurricane 8

Wednesday, May 11

Game 7 – Ripley 10, Hurricane 2 (5 innings)

–RIPLEY WINS SECTIONAL–

 

Class AA

Region I

Section 1

Monday, May 2

Game 1 – East Fairmont 13, North Marion 6

East Fairmont 23, North Marion 20 (Best-of-3 series to enter main bracket)

Wednesday, May 4

Game 3 – Weir 15, Fairmont Senior 2 (5 innings)

Thursday, May 5

Game 2 – Oak Glen 5, East Fairmont 0

Monday, May 9

Game 4 – Oak Glen 6, Weir 3

Game 5 – Fairmont Senior 12, East Fairmont 4 (5 innings) (EFHS eliminated)

Tuesday, May 10

Game 6 – Weir 8, Fairmont Senior 0 (5 innings) (FSHS eliminated)

Wednesday, May 11

Game 7 – Oak Glen 6, Weir 0

–OAK GLEN WINS SECTIONAL–

 

Section 2 (All games at 5 p.m.)

Monday, May 2

Game 1 – Keyser 6, Berkeley Springs 0

Game 2 – Grafton 5, Frankfort 4

Tuesday, May 3

Game 4 – Berkeley Springs 9, Frankfort 6 (Frankfort eliminated)

Wednesday. May 4

Game 3 – Keyser 10, Grafton 2 (6 innings)

Thursday, May 5

Game 5 – Grafton 4, Berkeley Springs 3 (Berkeley Springs eliminated)

Tuesday, May 10

Game 6 – Keyser 9, Grafton 1 (5 innings)

–KEYSER WINS SECTIONAL–

 

Region II

Section 1 (All games at 6 p.m.)

Monday, May 2

Game 1 – Liberty Harrison 24, Elkins 1 (5 innings)

Tuesday, May 3

Game 2 – Philip Barbour 4, Robert C. Byrd 1

Game 3 – Lincoln 7, Liberty Harrison 3

Wednesday, May 4

Game 4 – Robert C. Byrd 12, Elkins 0 (5 innings) (Elkins eliminated)

Game 5 – Philip Barbour 5, Lincoln 1

Thursday, May 5

Game 6 – Robert C. Byrd 3, Liberty Harrison 1 (Liberty Harrison eliminated)

Monday, May 9

Game 7 – Lincoln 3, Robert C. Byrd 0 (RCB eliminated)

Tuesday, May 10

Game 8 – Lincoln 5, Philip Barbour 4 (8 innings)

Wednesday, May 10

Game 9 – Philip Barbour 4, Lincoln 3 (8 innings)

–PHILIP BARBOUR WINS SECTIONAL–

 

Section 2

Monday, May 2

Game 1 – Braxton County 15, Clay County 2

Tuesday, May 3

Game 2 – Roane County 4, Lewis County 3

Game 3 – Herbert Hoover 11, Braxton County 0 (5 innings)

Wednesday, May 4

Game 4 – Lewis County 19, Clay County 0 (5 innings) (Clay County eliminated)

Game 5 – Lewis County 8, Braxton County 7 (Braxton County eliminated)

Game 6 – Herbert Hoover 8, Roane County 0 (5 innings)

Thursday, May 5

Game 7 – Lewis County 9, Roane County 1 (Roane eliminated)

Game 8 – Herbert Hoover 8, Lewis County 0 (5 innings)

–HERBERT HOOVER WINS SECTIONAL–

 

Region III

Section 1 (All games at 6 p.m.)

Monday, May 2

Game 1 – Wyoming East 9, Pikeview 0 (5 innings)

Game 2 – Bluefield 16, Westside 0 (5 innings)

Tuesday, May 3

Game 3 – Westside defeated Pikeview (Pikeview eliminated)

Game 4 – Wyoming East 5, Bluefield 2

Wednesday, May 4

Game 5 – Bluefield 16, Westside 2 (Westside eliminated)

Thursday, May 5

Game 6 – Wyoming East 5, Bluefield 1

–WYOMING EAST WINS SECTIONAL–

 

Section 2

Tuesday, May 3

Game 1 – Independence 10, Liberty Raleigh 0

Game 2 – Shady Spring 6, Nicholas County 0

Wednesday, May 4

Game 3 – Shady Spring 1, Independence 0

Game 4 – Nicholas County 10, Liberty Raleigh 0 (LRHS eliminated)

Thursday, May 5

Game 5 – Independence 8, Nicholas County 0 (6 innings) (NCHS eliminated)

Monday, May 9

Game 6 – Independence 4, Shady Spring 2

Tuesday, May 10

Game 7 – Shady Spring 3, Independence 0

–SHADY SPRING WINS SECTIONAL–

 

Region IV

Section 1 (All games at 6 p.m.)

Tuesday, May 3

Game 1 – Poca 9, Point Pleasant 4

Wednesday, May 4

Game 2 – Sissonville 7, Winfield 4

Game 3 – Nitro 10, Poca 0 (5 innings)

Thursday, May 5

Game 4 – Winfield 6, Point Pleasant 0 (PPHS eliminated)

Game 5 – Nitro 5, Sissonville 4

Monday, May 9

Game 6 – Winfield 14, Poca 2 (5 innings) (Poca eliminated)

Tuesday, May 10

Game 7 – Winfield 7, Sissonville 5 (Sissonville eliminated)

Wednesday, May 11

Game 8 – Winfield 10, Nitro 1

Thursday, May 12

Game 9 – Winfield 2, Nitro 1

–WINFIELD WINS SECTIONAL–

 

Section 2

Monday, May 2

Game 1 – Wayne defeated Mingo Central

Game 2 – Chapmanville 9, Logan 2

Tuesday, May 3

Game 3 – Scott 6, Wayne 1

Wednesday, May 4

Game 4 – Logan 8, Mingo Central 0 (5 innings) (Mingo Central eliminated)

Game 5 – Chapmanville 6, Scott 4

Thursday, May 5

Game 6 – Logan 13, Wayne 5 (5 innings) (Wayne eliminated)

Monday, May 9

Game 7 – Scott 6, Logan 5 (Logan eliminated)

Tuesday, May 10

Game 8 – Scott 13, Chapmanville 5

Wednesday, May 11

Game 9 – Scott 6, Chapmanville 3

–SCOTT WINS SECTIONAL–

 

Class A

Region I

Section 1

Wednesday, May 4

Game 1 – Cameron 10, Paden City 4

Game 2 – Magnolia 8, Madonna 2

Thursday, May 5

Game 3 – Wheeling Central Catholic 11, Cameron 0

Game 4 – Madonna 14, Paden City 13 (PCHS eliminated)

Monday, May 9

Game 5 – Wheeling Central Catholic defeated Magnolia

Game 6 – Cameron 8, Madonna 1 (Madonna eliminated)

Tuesday, May 10

Game 7 – Magnolia 3, Cameron 2 (Cameron eliminated)

Wednesday, May 11

Game 8 – Wheeling Central Catholic 5, Magnolia 3

–WHEELING CENTRAL CATHOLIC WINS SECTIONAL–

 

Section 2

Monday, May 2

Game 1 – St. Marys 6, Tyler Consolidated 0

Game 2 – Ritchie County 10, Williamstown 0

Wednesday, May 4

Game 3 – St. Marys 8, Ritchie County 0

Thursday, May 5

Game 4 – Williamstown 5, Tyler Consolidated 1 (TCHS eliminated)

Monday, May 9

Game 5 – Ritchie County 5, Williamstown 4 (Williamstown eliminated)

Tuesday, May 10

Game 6 – St. Marys 6, Ritchie County 4

–ST. MARYS WINS SECTIONAL–

 

Region II

Section 1

Tuesday, May 3

Game 1 – Pendleton County 13, East Hardy 6

Game 2 – Tucker County 7, Moorefield 2

Wednesday, May 4

Game 3 – Petersburg 8, Pendleton County 0

Game 4 – Moorefield 8, East Hardy 0 (East Hardy eliminated)

Thursday, May 5

Game 5 – Petersburg 6, Tucker County 5

Game 6 – Pendleton County 16, Moorefield 9 (Moorefield eliminated)

Monday, May 9

Game 7 – Tucker County 15, Pendleton County 3 (Pendleton County eliminated)

Tuesday, May 10

Game 8 – Petersburg 4, Tucker County 1

–PETERSBURG WINS SECTIONAL–

 

Section 2 (All games to be played at Doddridge County H.S.)

Monday, May 2

Game 1 – Tygarts Valley 25, Trinity 10 (5 innings-single elimination play-in game)

Game 2 – South Harrison 10, Clay-Battelle 1 (5 innings)

Game 3 – Doddridge County 14, Tygarts Valley 0 (5 innings)

Tuesday, May 3

Game 4 – Clay-Battelle defeated Tygarts Valley (TVHS eliminated)

Wednesday, May 4

Game 5 – Doddridge County 8, South Harrison 0 (5 innings)

Game 6 – South Harrison 8, Clay-Battelle 3 (CBHS eliminated)

Thursday, May 5

Game 7 – Doddridge County 19, South Harrison 1

–DODDRIDGE COUNTY WINS SECTIONAL–

 

Region III

Section 1 (All games at 6 p.m.) 

Tuesday, May 3

Game 1 – James Monroe 12, Mount View 1

Game 2 – River View 8, Montcalm 0

Wednesday, May 4

Game 3 – James Monroe 9, River View 1

Game 4 – Montcalm defeated Mount View (MVHS eliminated)

Thursday, May 5

Game 5 – River View 11, Montcalm 8 (Montcalm eliminated)

Monday, May 9

Game 6  – James Monroe 6, River View 5

–JAMES MONROE WINS SECTIONAL–

 

Section 2 (All games at 5 p.m. except the championship)

Monday, May 2

Game 1 – Webster County 12, Charleston Catholic 4

Game 2 – Richwood defeated Pocahontas County

Tuesday, May 3

Game 3 –  Greenbrier West 9, Webster County 1

Game 4 – Midland Trail 8, Richwood 0

Wednesday, May 4

Game 5 – Webster County 18, Pocahontas County 2 (Pocahontas County eliminated)

Game 6 – Richwood 11, Charleston Catholic 9 (Charleston Catholic eliminated)

Game 7 – Midland Trail 8, Greenbrier West 0

Thursday, May 5

Game 8 – Richwood 11, Webster County 4 (WCHS eliminated)

Monday, May 9

Game 9 – Greenbrier West 12, Richwood 4 (Richwood eliminated)

Tuesday, May 10

Game 10 – Greenbrier West 4, Midland Trail 3

Wednesday, May 11

Game 11 – Midland Trail 14, Greenbrier West 6

–MIDLAND TRAIL WINS SECTIONAL–

 

Region IV

Section 1

Monday, May 2

Game 1 – Tug Valley 9, Van 1

Game 2 – Man 17, Tolsia 0

Tuesday, May 3

Game 3 – Tug Valley 9, Sherman 3

Game 4 – Man 6, Buffalo 2

Wednesday, May 4

Game 5 – Sherman 1, Tolsia 0 (Tolsia eliminated)

Game 6 – Buffalo defeated Van (Van eliminated)

Thursday, May 5

Game 7 – Man 3, Tug Valley 1

Game 8 – Sherman 10, Buffalo 2 (Buffalo eliminated)

Monday, May 9

Game 9 – Sherman 8, Tug Valley 7 (8 innings) (Tug Valley eliminated)

Tuesday, May 10

Game 10 – Sherman 2, Man 0

Wednesday, May 11

Game 11 – Man 3, Sherman 2

–MAN WINS SECTIONAL–

 

Section 2

Wednesday, May 4

Game 1 – Calhoun County defeated Wirt County

Game 2 – Ravenswood 20, Hannan 0

Thursday, May 5

Game 3 – Wahama 21, Calhoun County 0 (5 innings)

Game 4 – Gilmer County 6, Ravenswood 1

Monday, May 9

Game 5 – Calhoun County 25, Hannan 1 (Hannan eliminated)

Game 6 – Ravenswood defeated Wirt County (WCHS eliminated)

Game 7 – Wahama 9, Gilmer County 0 (6 innings)

Tuesday, May 10

Game 8 – Ravenswood 30, Calhoun County 4 (CCHS eliminated)

Wednesday, May 11

Game 9 – Gilmer County 9, Ravenswood 1 (Ravenswood eliminated)

Thursday, May 12

Game 10 – Wahama 8, Gilmer County 2

–WAHAMA WINS SECTIONAL–





More Sports

Sports
Photo gallery: WVU secures series against Kansas State; goes for sweep Saturday
May 20, 2022 - 10:31 pm
Sports
Ritchie breaks records, Williamstown girls lead after Day 1 at Class A state track
Little Kanawha Conference teams have broken out to fast starts in Charleston.
May 20, 2022 - 10:02 pm
Sports
Edwards leads University to Class AAA team track title
The Hawks held off Jefferson in a competition that wasn't decided until the final event.
May 20, 2022 - 5:38 pm
Sports
Morgantown pulls away from Jefferson to win the Class AAA state track title
The Mohigans won a pair of relays on the final day of the Class AAA meet to distance themselves from runner-up Jefferson.
May 20, 2022 - 4:45 pm